Skip to content

Helios64 Enclosure Kit

Kit Content

The Helios64 Enclosure Kit contains the following :

  • Aluminum Enclosure (1x)
  • HDD 3.5″ Plastic Tray (5x)
  • HDD Backplane Harness (1x)
  • Control Front Panel (1x)
  • Sticker Kit (1x)
  • Screw Assembly (1x)
  • PWM Fan 80mm (w/ Grid) (2x)
  • Foam Pads (6x)

Screw List

Screw List

Prerequisite

The Enclosure Kit has been specially designed for the Helios64 board. The following items, not provided in the kit, will be necessary to complete the assembly and the setup.

1/ Helios64 Board (with Heatsink)

Helios64 Board

2/ Power Adapter 12V / 10A (with AC cable)

Power Adapter

3/ 3.5" HDD - SATA 3.0 Drive (1 to 5 pieces)

HDD SATA3.0

4/ Helios64 UPS Battery (Optional)

UPS Battery

5/ Type-C to Type-A USB3.0 Cable

USB Cable

6/ Ethernet Cable Cat5E or Cat6

Ethernet Cable

Tools Required:

  • Phillips #2 Screwdriver
  • Cutting Pliers or Scissors
  • Some patience...

Assembly Instruction

STEP 1 - Disassemble Backplane

Unscrew the 4x Screw (M3 x 5mm Hexagon Head).

Kit Assembly

Pull out the Internal Backplane.

Kit Assembly

STEP 2 - Install Front Panel

Insert the Front Panel.

Kit Assembly

Position the Front Panel on top of the 2x standoffs.

Kit Assembly

Secure the Front Panel with 2x screws (M3 x 4mm Pan Head).

Kit Assembly

Install the Front Panel Sticker.

Important

Position the sticker to be perfectly aligned and flushed with the top, bottom and right edges of the metal plate.

Kit Assembly

STEP 3 - Install Helios64 Board

Note

If you want to install an M.2 SSD, it is recommended to do it now. Please refer to the following page.

Position the Helios64 board on top of the 4x standoffs.

Kit Assembly

Secure Heliso64 board with 4x screws (M3 x 4mm Pan Head).

Kit Assembly

STEP 4 - Install UPS Battery (Optional)

Insert the 2x long cable ties through the anchor slots.

Kit Assembly

Position battery and secure it with the cable ties (cut the cable zip tie excess).

Kit Assembly

Connect the 6-Pin Molex connector to Helios64 board.

Battery Ports

Kit Assembly

Note

Run the battery cable according to the drawing above.

STEP 5 - Connect Front Panel

Connect the Front Panel USB and IDC connectors to Helios64 board.

Front Panel Ports

Kit Assembly

Kit Assembly

STEP 6 - Install HDD Harness

Prepare the harness by sorting / untangle the wires to identify each connector based on their cable length.

Kit Assembly

Note

The longest cable is for HDD Slot 1. The second longest is for HDD Slot 2 and so on...

Connect the 8-Pin Molex connector to Helios64 board.

HDD Power Connector

Kit Assembly

Install HDD Slot 1 connector with 2x screws (M3 x 5mm Pan Head).

Important

  • Pay attention to HDD Slot connector orientation. The 4 power wires are supposed to be on the left, while the SATA cable is on the right. Power wires and SATA cable will cross each others which is expected. If you install the HDD Slot connector wrongly, then you won't be able to insert the HDD and might damage the connector.
  • The HDD Slot connectors are made of soft plastic. Don't screw too tight, you don't want the screws to deform the plastic mounting hole.

Kit Assembly

Connect SATA cable to Helios64 board SATA Port 1. Then Secure the SATA cable with a cable tie like on the drawing below (cut the cable zip tie excess).

Kit Assembly

Kit Assembly

Secure the power wires with 2x cable ties like on the drawing below (cut the cable zip tie excess).

Kit Assembly

Repeat the same actions for HDD Slot 2 connector and connect its SATA cable to Helios64 board SATA Port 2.

Kit Assembly

Repeat the same actions for HDD Slot 3, 4 and 5 connectors. The completed harness installation should look like the drawing below.

Important

The harness includes 4x capacitors (little black cylinders) which their own attached wires. While install HDD Slot 3 and 4 connectors, you need to secure these capacitors together with the HDD power wires as shown in the drawing below.

Kit Assembly

STEP 7 - Install Back Panel

Install the 2x Fans with their grids to back panel with 8x screws (PC Fan Screw)

Important

Pay attention to the orientation off all items (back panel, fans and their grid) in the drawing below. Wrong assembly will impact air flow direction.

Kit Assembly

Kit Assembly

Kit Assembly

Install the Back Panel Sticker.

Important

Position the sticker to be perfectly aligned with the port holes.

Kit Assembly

Kit Assembly

Connect Fan cables to Helios64 board Fan connectors.

Fan Ports

Kit Assembly

Use cable ties like on the drawing below (cut the cable zip tie excess).

Kit Assembly

STEP 8 - Reassemble Enclosure

Insert Backplane inside Aluminum enclosure.

Kit Assembly

Secure Backplane to the enclosure with 8x screws (M3 x 5mm Hexagon Head).

Kit Assembly

Insert Back Panel

Important

Insure you are well aligned with Helios64 Board ports when inserting the Back Panel.

Kit Assembly

Secure Back Panel with 4x screws (M3 x 5mm Flat Head).

Kit Assembly

Install 4x Foam Pads on the bottom side of the enclosure

Kit Assembly

Kit Assembly

STEP 9 - Prepare HDD Trays

Secure the pink plastic Tray around the HDD with 4x screws (6/32" UNC Flat Head).

Important

The HDD connector should be on the opposite side of the plastic Tray handle.

Kit Assembly

Kit Assembly

Kit Assembly

STEP 10 - Use 2.5" Adapter (Optional)

Push-in plastic Tray in metal Adapter.

Kit Assembly

Secure metal Adapter to plastic Tray with 3x screws (6/32" UNC Flat Head)

Kit Assembly

Install 2.5" HDD/SSD according to mounting holes and use the 4x screws provided with the adapter (M3 x 3mm Flat Head).

Kit Assembly

STEP 11 - Finish Assembly

Slot in the HDD Trays.

Important

  • Pay attention to the orientation, you don't want to damage the SATA connectors when inserting the Trays.
  • The plastic Trays might feel difficult to insert at first. They will loosen up a bit with time.

Note

Slot numbering starts from left with Slot 1 (SATA Port 1). You can use provided Number stickers to identify each HDD Trays.

Kit Assembly

If required you can secured each HDD tray to the enclosure with 2x screws (M3 x 8mm Flat Head)

Kit Assembly

Install the Front Panel.

Note

The Front Panel should hold by itself thanks to the 4x pre-installed round magnets.

Kit Assembly

Helios64 Enclosure Kit Assembly Completed !

Now you can jump to the install section.

Kit Assembly

3D drawings made by Kites Design


Last update: September 14, 2020

Comments